User:Star Garnet/1900s
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Except as otherwise noted, positions in the list are from the following source.[1]
Order | Position(s) | Ordered by | Current holders (tiebreakers) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | President of the United States[a] | — | Joe Biden |
2 | Vice President of the United States[a] | — | Kamala Harris |
3 | Governor of a state[a] – when in own state | — | see List of current United States governors |
4 | Speaker of the House of Representatives | — | Kevin McCarthy |
5 | Chief Justice of the United States | — | John Roberts |
6a | Former presidents of the United States or their widows/widowers | seniority of assuming office |
|
6b | Former vice presidents of the United States or their widows/widowers | seniority of assuming office |
|
7a | American ambassadors extraordinary and plenipotentiary to foreign governments – when at post | — | see Ambassadors of the United States |
7b | American ambassadors, permanent representatives or representatives to international organizations who hold chief of mission authority – when at post | — | |
7c | American chargé d'affaires ad interim – when at post | — | |
8 | Secretary of State | — | Antony Blinken |
9a | President, United Nations General Assembly – when in session | — | Csaba Kőrösi |
9b | Secretary-General of the United Nations – when at the United Nations | — | António Guterres |
9c | President, United Nations General Assembly – when not in session | — | Csaba Kőrösi |
10 | Ambassadors extraordinary and plenipotentiary of foreign diplomatic missions to the United States | date of presentation of credentials to the President of the United States | see List of ambassadors to the United States |
11a | Associate justices of the Supreme Court | date of appointment |
|
11b | Retired chief justices of the United States | date of appointment | none |
11c | Retired associate justices of the Supreme Court, unless they resigned | date of appointment |
|
12 | The cabinet, other than the Secretary of State, ranked according to date of establishment of the department,[b] and as added by the president,[c] as follows: | ||
12a | Secretary of the Treasury | — | Janet Yellen |
12b | Secretary of Defense | — | Lloyd Austin |
12c | Attorney General | — | Merrick Garland |
12d | Secretary of the Interior | — | Deb Haaland |
12e | Secretary of Agriculture | — | Tom Vilsack |
12f | Secretary of Commerce | — | Gina Raimondo |
12g | Secretary of Labor | — | Julie Su (acting) |
12h | Secretary of Health and Human Services | — | Xavier Becerra |
12i | Secretary of Housing and Urban Development | — | Marcia Fudge |
12j | Secretary of Transportation | — | Pete Buttigieg |
12k | Secretary of Energy | — | Jennifer Granholm |
12l | Secretary of Education | — | Miguel Cardona |
12m | Secretary of Veterans Affairs | — | Denis McDonough |
12n | Secretary of Homeland Security | — | Alejandro Mayorkas |
12o | Chief of Staff to the President | — | Jeff Zients |
12p | Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency | — | Michael S. Regan |
12q | Director, Office of Management and Budget | — | Shalanda Young |
12r | Director of National Intelligence | — | Avril Haines |
12s | United States Trade Representative | — | Katherine Tai |
12t | United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations | — | Linda Thomas-Greenfield |
12u | Chair, Council of Economic Advisors | — | Jared Bernstein |
12v | Administrator, Small Business Administration | — | Isabel Guzman |
12w | Presidential Science Advisor and Director of Science and Technology Policy | — | Arati Prabhakar |
13a | President pro tempore of the U.S. Senate | — | Patty Murray |
13b | Senate majority leader | — | Chuck Schumer |
13c | Senate minority leader | — | Mitch McConnell |
13d | Senate majority whip | — | Dick Durbin |
13e | Senate minority whip | — | John Thune |
13f | Senators | length of service; if the same, by the state's date of admission into the union or alphabetically by state | see Seniority in the United States Senate |
14 | Governors of states[a] – when outside their own states | state's date of admission into the union or alphabetically by state | see List of current United States governors |
15a | House majority leader | — | Steve Scalise |
15b | House minority leader | — | Hakeem Jeffries |
15c | House majority whip | — | Tom Emmer |
15d | House minority whip | — | Katherine Clark |
15e | Members of the House of Representatives | length of service; if the same, by the state's date of admission into the union or alphabetically by state | see Seniority in the United States House of Representatives |
16a | Delegates or resident commissioners to the House of Representatives from Territory of American Samoa, District of Columbia, Territory of Guam, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and United States Virgin Islands | length of service | |
16b | Governors of Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Territory of Guam, Territory of American Samoa, United States Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands | territory's date of entering U.S. jurisdiction or alphabetically by territory | see List of current United States governors |
17a | Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs | — | Jake Sullivan |
17b | Assistant to the president and counselor to the president | — | Steve Ricchetti (January 20, 2021) |
17c | Assistants to the president and deputy chiefs of staff | date of appointment, then alphabetically |
|
17d | Assistant to the president and chief of staff to the spouse of the president | — | vacant |
17e | Assistant to the president and chief of staff to the vice president | — | Lorraine Voles |
17f | Assistants to the president or special presidential envoys who previously held cabinet rank | date of appointment, then alphabetically |
|
17g | Senior advisors to the president or counselors to the president | date of appointment, then alphabetically |
|
17h | Chair, Council on Environmental Quality | — | Brenda Mallory |
17i | Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy | — | Rahul Gupta |
17j | Chief of Protocol – when at the White House or accompanying the President | — | Rufus Gifford |
18a | American ambassadors, permanent representatives or representatives to international organizations who do not hold chief of mission authority – when at post | — | see Ambassadors of the United States |
18b | Chargé d'affaires ad interim assigned to foreign diplomatic missions to the United States | date of assumption of this position | see List of ambassadors to the United States |
19a | Former secretaries of state | seniority of assuming office |
|
19b | Former cabinet members | seniority of assuming office | Former cabinet members without higher precedence
|
19c | Former senators | leadership position, then length of service; if the same, by state's admission into the union or alphabetically by state | Former senators without higher precedence
|
19d | Former governors of states – when in own state | seniority of assuming office | Former governors without higher precedence
|
19e | Former governors of states – when outside their own states | state's date of admission into the union or alphabetically by state | |
19f | Former members of the House of Representatives | leadership position, then length of service; if the same, by state's admission into the union or alphabetically by state | Former representatives without higher precedence
|
20 | Deputies to members of the cabinet, ranked according to date of establishment of the department, and as added by the president, as follows: | ||
20a | Deputy Secretary of State Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources |
— |
|
20b | Deputy Secretary of the Treasury | — | Wally Adeyemo |
20c | Deputy Secretary of Defense | — | Kathleen Hicks |
20d | Deputy Attorney General | — | Lisa Monaco |
20e | Deputy Secretary of the Interior | — | Tommy Beaudreau |
20f | Deputy Secretary of Agriculture | — | (Xochitl Torres Small, see 19f) |
20g | Deputy Secretary of Commerce | — | Don Graves |
20h | Deputy Secretary of Labor | — | (Julie Su, see 12g) |
20i | Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services | — | Andrea Palm |
20j | Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development | — | Adrianne Todman |
20k | Deputy Secretary of Transportation | — | Polly Trottenberg |
20l | Deputy Secretary of Energy | — | David Turk |
20m | Deputy Secretary of Education | — | Cindy Marten |
20n | Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs | — | Guy Kiyokawa (acting) |
20o | Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security | — | Kristie Canegallo (acting) |
20p | Deputy Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency | — | Janet McCabe |
20q | Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget | — | Nani A. Coloretti |
20r | Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence | — | Stacey Dixon |
20s | Deputy United States Trade Representative | — | |
20t | Deputy Permanent Representative of the United States to the United Nations | — | Richard M. Mills Jr. |
20u | Deputy Administrator, Small Business Administration | — | Dilawar Syed |
21a | Secretary of the Army | — | Christine Wormuth |
21b | Secretary of the Navy | — | Carlos Del Toro |
21c | Secretary of the Air Force | — | Frank Kendall III |
21d | Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff | — | Mark Milley |
22a | Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve and Commissioner of Social Security of the Social Security Administration | — |
|
22b | Heads of federal independent agencies who are at Level II of the Executive Schedule | agency's creation date; if the same, by length of service |
|
22c | Vice chairman and governors of the Federal Reserve System | length of service |
|
22d | Deputy Commissioner, Social Security Administration | — | vacant |
22e | Deputy Director, Central Intelligence Agency | — | David S. Cohen |
22f | Deputy Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy | — | vacant |
22g | Director of the National Counterterrorism Center | — | Christine Abizaid |
22h | Deputy heads of federal independent agencies who are at Level II of the Executive Schedule | agency's creation date, when the same, by length of service | none |
23a | Under secretaries of state and Counselor of the Department of State | as ranked by state department |
|
23b | Under secretaries of executive departments, Treasurer of the United States, associate attorneys general and Solicitor General | date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department |
|
23c | Heads of federal departmental agencies that report to the head of an executive department | date of establishment of the department; if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
24a | Retired Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff | — |
|
24b | Vice Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff | — | Christopher W. Grady |
24c | Chief of Staff, Army; Commandant of the Marine Corps; Chief of Naval Operations; Chief of Staff, Air Force; and Chief of Space Operations | date of appointment |
|
24d | Chief, National Guard Bureau | — | Daniel R. Hokanson |
24e | Commandant of the Coast Guard | — | Linda L. Fagan |
24f | Combatant commanders | date of assumption of command |
|
25a | Heads of federal independent agencies who are at Level III of the Executive Schedule | agency's creation date; when the same, by length of service |
|
25b | Deputy heads of federal independent agencies who are at Level III of the Executive Schedule | agency's creation date, when the same, by length of service |
|
25c | Postmaster General | — | Louis DeJoy |
26 | Lieutenant governors – when in own state | — | see List of current United States lieutenant governors |
27 | Mayors of cities in U.S. states and the District of Columbia and in U.S. territories – when in own city | — | numerous |
28a | Heads of international organizations – when not at post | ranked by their date of establishment | |
28b | Ambassadors or permanent representatives of foreign governments accredited to international organizations headquartered in the United States | ||
29a | American ambassadors extraordinary and plenipotentiary to foreign governments – on official business in the United States or another country | ranked by the oath of office | |
29b | Chief of Protocol – when at the Department of State or at events outside the White House | ||
29c | American ambassadors, permanent representatives or representatives to international organizations who hold chief of mission authority – on official business in the United States or when representing the United States at a meeting of their international organization away from post | ranked by the oath of office | |
29d | American ambassadors, permanent representatives or representatives to international organizations who do not hold chief of mission authority – on official business in the United States or when representing the United States at a meeting of their international organization away from post | ranked by the oath of office | |
29e | Career ambassadors | ||
29f | Deputy Assistant to the President and National Security Council Chief of Staff and Executive Secretary | ||
29g | Deputy Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff to the Spouse of the Vice President | ||
29h | Deputy Assistants to the President | ranked by date of appointment, then alphabetically | |
29i | Executive Secretary of the National Space Council | ||
30a | Chief judges and circuit judges of the United States Courts of Appeals | by length of service | |
30b | Chief judges and district judges of the United States District Courts | by length of service | |
30c | Chief Judge and judges of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces | ||
30d | Chief Judge and judges of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims | ||
30e | Chief Judge and associate judges of the United States Tax Court | ||
31 | American chargé d'affaires ad interim – on official business in the United States or when representing the United States | ||
32 | Under secretaries of the departments of the Army, Navy, and Air Force | by date of appointment | |
33a | Assistant secretaries | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
33b | Chiefs of staff to the head of an executive department | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
33c | Ambassadors-at-large | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
33d | Special envoys/representatives | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
33e | Assistant attorneys general | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
33f | White House Social Secretary | ||
33g | Senior directors of the National Security Council | ranked by date of appointment, then alphabetically | |
33h | Legal advisers of executive departments | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
33i | Special assistants to the president | ranked by date of appointment, then alphabetically | |
33j | Heads of federal independent agencies who are at Level IV of the Executive Schedule | ranked by agency's creation date, when the same, by length of service | |
33k | Deputy Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation | ||
33l | Deputy heads of federal independent agencies who are at Level IV of the Executive Schedule | ranked by agency's creation date, when the same, by length of service | |
34a | Assistant administrators, Environmental Protection Agency | ||
34b | Assistant administrators, Agency for International Development | ||
34c | Assistant United States trade representatives | ||
34d | Associate administrators, Small Business Administration | ||
35a | Comptroller General of the United States | ||
35b | Members of the Council of Economic Advisers | ranked alphabetically | |
35c | Members of the Council on Environmental Quality | ||
36 | American ambassadors-designate – in the United States | ||
37a | Mayors of cities in U.S. states – when not in own city | if multiple mayors present, rank by length of service | |
37b | Mayor of the District of Columbia – when not in own city | ||
37c | Mayors of cities in U.S. territories – when not in own city | if multiple mayors present, rank by length of service | |
38a | Vice Chief of Staff, Army; Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps; Vice Chief of Naval Operations; and Vice Chief of Staff, Air Force, Vice Chief Space Operations | by date of appointment | |
38b | Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau | ||
38c | Vice Commandant of the Coast Guard | ||
38d | Assistant secretaries and general counsels of the Department of the Army, Navy, and Air Force | by date of appointment | |
38e | Four-star military officers – general or admiral | in order of seniority; retired officers rank with but after active duty officers | |
38f | Executive Secretary, National Security Council | ||
38g | Officers of the U.S. Senate | ||
38h | Officers of the U.S. House of Representatives | ||
39a | Three-star military officers – Lieutenant General, Vice Admiral | in order of seniority; retired officers rank after active duty members | |
39b | State senators – when in own state | ranked by length of service, when the same, by alphabetical order by surname | |
39c | State representatives – when in own state | ranked by length of service, when the same, by alphabetical order by surname | |
39d | Former American ambassadors/chiefs of diplomatic missions | in order of presentation of credentials at first post | |
40a | Chairmen or heads of other federal boards, councils and commissions not previously listed | ranked by creation date, when the same, by length of service | |
40b | Librarian of Congress | ||
40c | Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution | ||
40d | Chairman of the American Red Cross | ||
40e | Deputy chief of Protocol | ranked by date of appointment | |
40f | Minister-rank officials assigned to foreign diplomatic missions | ||
41a | Deputy under secretaries of executive departments | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
41b | Principal deputy assistant secretaries of executive departments | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
41c | Deputy counsels of executive departments | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
41d | Two-star military officers – major general, rear admiral | in order of seniority; retired officers rank with but after active duty officers | |
42a | Deputy assistant secretaries of executive departments | according to date of establishment of the department, if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department | |
42b | Deputy assistant secretaries and deputy general counsels of the Army, Navy and Air Force | by date of appointment | |
42c | Directors of the National Security Council | ||
42d | American consuls general to foreign governments – at post | ||
42e | American deputy chiefs of mission – at post | ||
42f | Deputy permanent representatives of foreign governments accredited to international organizations headquartered in the United States – at post | ||
42g | Assistant chiefs of protocol | ranked by date of appointment | |
42h | Minister-Counselor-rank officials assigned to foreign diplomatic missions | ||
43a | Chief Judge and judges, United States Court of International Trade | ||
43b | Chief Judge and associate judges, United States Court of Federal Claims | ||
44a | One-star military officers – brigadier generals, rear admirals | in order of seniority; retired officers rank with but after active officers | |
44b | Directors of offices of executive departments | ranked by date of appointment | |
44c | Consuls general of foreign governments accredited to the United States | ||
44d | Counselor-rank officials assigned to foreign diplomatic missions | ||
44e | Members of the Senior Executive Service not holding previously listed positions | by date of appointment, unless ranked differently as determined by the respective executive department | |
44f | Members of other federal boards, councils, and commissions not previously listed | ||
44g | Desk officers of executive departments | ||
44h | First Secretary-rank officials assigned to foreign diplomatic missions |
- Heads of international organizations when not at post (ranked by date of establishment)
- Ambassadors or permanent representatives of foreign governments accredited to international organizations headquartered in the United States
- Ambassadors from the United States to foreign governments (on official business in the United States or another country)
- Chief of Protocol (when at the Department of State or at events outside the White House, otherwise appears above)
- Ambassadors from the United States to international organizations who hold Chief of Mission authority (on official business in the United States or another country)
- Ambassadors from the United States to international organizations who do not hold Chief of Mission authority (on official business in the United States or another country)
- Career ambassadors
- National Security Council Chief of Staff and Executive Secretary (Yohannes Abraham)
- Chief of Staff to the Spouse of the Vice President (Julie Mason)
- Deputy Assistants to the President (ordered by date of appointment)
- Executive Secretary of the National Space Council (Chirag Parikh)
- Chief judges and circuit judges of the United States Courts of Appeals (by length of service)
- Chief judges and district judges of the United States District Courts (by length of service)
- Chief Judge and judges of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (by length of service)
- Kevin A. Ohlson (November 1, 2013)
- John E. Sparks (April 19, 2016)
- Gregory E. Maggs (January 29, 2018)
- Liam P. Hardy (December 8, 2020)
- M. Tia Johnson (January 3, 2023)
- Chief Judge and judges of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (by length of service)
- Margaret Bartley (June 28, 2012)
- Coral Wong Pietsch (June 28, 2012)
- William S. Greenberg (December 28, 2012)
- Michael P. Allen (August 3, 2017)
- Amanda Meredith (August 3, 2017)
- Joseph Toth (August 3, 2017)
- Joseph L. Falvey Jr. (May 2018)
- Scott J. Laurer (August 2020)
- Grant C. Jaquith (September 3, 2020)
- Chief Judge and judges of the United States Tax Court (by length of service)
- Chargés d'affaires from the United States (ordered by assumption of office)
- Under secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force (ordered by date of appointment)
- Under Secretary of the Air Force (Gina Ortiz Jones) (July 26, 2021)
- Under Secretary of the Army (Gabe Camarillo) (February 8, 2022)
- Under Secretary of the Navy (Erik Raven) (April 13, 2022)
- Assistant secretaries (ordered as Cabinet above and then as by departmental line of succession)
- Chiefs of staff to heads of executive departments (ordered as Cabinet above and then as by departmental line of succession)
- Ambassadors-at-large (ordered as Cabinet above and then as by departmental line of succession)
- Special envoys/representatives (ordered as Cabinet above and then as by departmental line of succession)
- Assistant attorneys general (ordered by departmental line of succession)
- White House Social Secretary (Carlos Elizondo)
- Senior directors of the National Security Council
- Legal advisers of executive departments (ordered as Cabinet above and then as by departmental line of succession)
- Special assistants to the president (ranked by date of appointment)
- Heads of independent federal agencies at Level IV of the Executive Schedule (ordered by agency creation date, if same, then by term)
- Director of the Selective Service System (Joel C. Spangenberg) (Acting)
- Chairman of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Martin J. Gruenberg) (Acting)
- Chairman of the United States Commission on Civil Rights (Norma V. Cantu)
- Chairman of the Postal Regulatory Commission (Michael M. Kubayanda)
- President of the Inter-American Foundation (Sara Aviel)
- Chairman of the Federal Election Commission (Shana M. Broussard)
- Chairman of the Federal Labor Relations Authority (Ernest W. DuBester)
- Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel (Henry Kerner)
- Director of the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency (Richard S. Tischner)
- Chairperson of the Chemical Safety Board (Steve Owens) (Acting)
- CEO of the Broadcasting Board of Governors and Director of the International Broadcasting Bureau (Amanda Bennett)
- Chairman of the Election Assistance Commission (Donald L. Palmer)
- Deputy Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (Paul Abbate)
- Deputy heads of independent federal agencies at Level IV of the Executive Schedule (ordered by agency creation date, if same, then by term)
- Assistant administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency
- Assistant administrators of the United States Agency for International Development
- Assistant trade representatives
- Associate administrators of the Small Business Administration
- Comptroller General of the United States (Gene Dodaro)
- Members of the Council of Economic Advisers (ranked alphabetically)
- Members of the Council on Environmental Quality (ranked alphabetically)
- American ambassadors-designate (in the United States)
- Mayors of U.S. cities (when not in own city; if multiple mayors present, rank by length of service)
- Mayor of the District of Columbia (Muriel Bowser) (when not in own city)
- Mayors of U.S. territories (when not in own city)
- Vice chiefs of staff (ordered by date of appointment):
- Vice Chief of Space Operations (David D. Thompson) (October 2, 2020)
- Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force (David W. Allvin) (November 16, 2020)
- Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps (Eric M. Smith) (October 8, 2021)[d]
- Vice Chief of Staff of the Army (Randy A. George) (August 5, 2022)
- Vice Chief of Naval Operations (Lisa M. Franchetti) (September 2, 2022)
- Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau (Marc H. Sasseville)
- Vice Commandant of the Coast Guard (Steven D. Poulin)
- Assistant secretaries and general counsels of the Department of the Army, Navy, and Air Force (by date of appointment)
- Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy, Installations and Environment) (Meredith Berger) (August 5, 2021)
- Assistant Secretary of the Army (Financial Management and Comptroller) (Caral Spangler) (August 17, 2021)
- Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works) (Michael L. Connor) (November 29, 2021)
- General Counsel of the Army (Carrie Ricci) (January 3, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics) (Andrew P. Hunter) (February 7, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology (Douglas R. Bush) (February 11, 2022)
- General Counsel of the Navy (Sean Coffey) (February 14, 2022)
- General Counsel of the Air Force (Peter Beshar) (March 18, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy and Environment) (Rachel Jacobson) (April 4, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Financial Management & Comptroller) (Kristyn E. Jones) (May 4, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration (Frank Calvelli) (May 5, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Manpower & Reserve Affairs) (Alex Wagner) (June 10, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Financial Management and Comptroller) (Russell Rumbaugh) (January 3, 2023)
- Assistant Secretary of the Army (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) (Agnes G. Schaefer) (December 23, 2022)
- Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs) (Franklin Parker) (January 18, 2023)
- Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment & Energy) (Ravi Chaudhary) (April 7, 2023)
- Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition) (Tommy Ross) (May 3, 2022) (Acting)
- Four-star military officers (in order of seniority: retired officers rank with but after active-duty officers)
- Executive Secretary of the National Security Council (if not listed above)
- Officers of the U.S. Senate:
- Officers of the U.S. House of Representatives:
- Chaplain (Margaret G. Kibben)
- Chief Administrative Officer (Catherine Szpindor)
- Clerk of the House (Cheryl L. Johnson)
- Sergeant at Arms (William J. Walker)
- Three-star military officers (in order of seniority: retired officers rank with but after active-duty officers)
- State senators (when in own state; ranked by length of service, when the same, by alphabetical order by surname)
- State representatives (when in own state; ranked by length of service, when the same, by alphabetical order by surname)
- Former American ambassadors/chiefs of diplomatic missions (in order of presentation of credentials at first post, who do not already rank higher by virtue of another office)
- Chairmen or heads of other federal boards, councils and commissions not previously listed
- Librarian of Congress (Carla Hayden)
- Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution (Lonnie Bunch)
- Chairman of the American Red Cross (Bonnie McElveen-Hunter)
- Deputy chiefs of Protocol (ranked by date of appointment)
- Minister-rank officials assigned to foreign bilateral diplomatic missions in Washington, D.C.
- Deputy under secretaries of executive departments (according to date of establishment of the Department; if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department)
- Principal deputy assistant secretaries of executive departments (according to date of establishment of the department; if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department)
- Deputy counsels of executive departments (according to date of establishment of the department; if more than one from a department, then as ranked within the department)
- Two-star military officers (in order of seniority: retired officers rank with but after active-duty officers)
- Deputy assistant secretaries of executive departments (according to date of establishment of the department; if more than one from a Department, then as ranked within the department)
- Deputy assistant secretaries and deputy general counsels of the Army, Navy and Air Force (by date of appointment)
- Directors of the National Security Council
- American consuls general to foreign governments (at post)
- American deputy chiefs of mission (at post)
- Deputy ambassadors or permanent representatives of foreign governments accredited to international organizations headquartered in the United States
- Assistant chiefs of protocol
- Minister-Counselor-rank officials assigned to foreign diplomatic missions
- Chief Judge and judges, United States Court of International Trade (by seniority)
- Mark A. Barnett (May 28, 2013) (Chief Judge)
- Claire R. Kelly (May 28, 2013)
- Jennifer Choe-Groves (June 8, 2016)
- Gary Stephen Katzmann (September 15, 2016)
- Timothy M. Reif (August 8, 2019)
- M. Miller Baker (December 18, 2019)
- Stephen Vaden (December 21, 2020)
- 2 seats vacant
- Chief Judge and associate judges, United States Court of Federal Claims (by seniority)
- Elaine D. Kaplan (November 6, 2013) (Chief Judge)
- Patricia E. Campbell-Smith (September 19, 2013)
- Richard Hertling (June 12, 2019)
- Ryan T. Holte (July 11, 2019)
- David A. Tapp (November 19, 2019)
- Matthew H. Solomson (February 3, 2020)
- Eleni M. Roumel (February 24, 2020)
- Edward H. Meyers (October 20, 2020)
- Kathryn C. Davis (December 16, 2020)
- Zachary Somers (December 22, 2020)
- Thompson Michael Dietz (December 22, 2020)
- Stephen S. Schwartz (December 22, 2020)
- Armando Bonilla (February 17, 2022)
- Carolyn N. Lerner (February 17, 2022)
- Molly Silfen (June 13, 2023)
- 1 seat vacant
- One-star military officers (in order of seniority: retired officers rank with but after active-duty officers)
- Directors of offices of executive departments
- Consuls general of foreign governments accredited to the United States
- Counselor-rank officials assigned to foreign bilateral diplomatic missions in Washington, D.C.
- Members of the Senior Executive Service not holding previously listed positions (by date of appointment, unless ranked differently as determined by the respective executive department)
- Members of other federal boards, councils, and commissions not previously listed
- Desk officers of executive departments
- First Secretary-rank officials assigned to foreign bilateral diplomatic missions in Washington, D.C.
Notes
[edit]- ^ a b c d Spouses of the president of the United States, the vice president of the United States, governors in their own state and mayors in their own cities are afforded the same rank and courtesy that accompanies their spouses' positions at official functions. Spouses of other federal, state, or municipal government officials are accorded the same rank as the principal at official functions when they are attending together, and they are seated accordingly. This seating courtesy is the only ranking a spouse without title receives in the United States, unless the spouse himself or herself holds a separate position on the order of precedence.[1]
- ^ For the purposes of the Order of Precedence, any reference to "executive department" shall mean the Cabinet Departments led by the Cabinet Secretaries.
- ^ The President may make changes in his or her administration to the Cabinet-rank positions.
- ^ Currently in a higher position as acting Commandant of the Marine Corps.
References
[edit]- ^ a b "2022-Order of Precedence-February-2022.pdf" (PDF). Retrieved March 3, 2022.
- ^ "Annual Report to Congress on White House Office Personnel" (PDF). White House Office. June 30, 2023.