List of Asian Games medalists in karate
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in karate from 1994 to 2018.
Men
[edit]Kata
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Ryoki Abe (JPN) | Abdullah Kadir (INA) | Richard Lim (PHI) |
1998 Bangkok | Ryoki Abe (JPN) | Alaeddin Nekoufar (IRI) | Abdullah Kadir (INA) |
2002 Busan | Yukimitsu Hasegawa (JPN) | Wong Pak Cheong (MAC) | Ku Jin Keat (MAS) |
Rayappan Jebamalai Edward (SRI) | |||
2006 Doha | Tetsuya Furukawa (JPN) | Ku Jin Keat (MAS) | Noel Espinosa (PHI) |
Shen Chia-hao (TPE) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Ku Jin Keat (MAS) | Itaru Oki (JPN) | Faisal Zainuddin (INA) |
Yousef Al-Harbi (IOC) | |||
2014 Incheon | Lim Chee Wei (MAS) | Fidelys Lolobua (INA) | Issei Shimbaba (JPN) |
Marwan Al-Maazmi (UAE) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Ryo Kiyuna (JPN) | Wang Yi-ta (TPE) | Ahmad Zigi Zaresta Yuda (INA) |
Park Hee-jun (KOR) |
Kumite flyweight
[edit]- 55 kg: 1998–2014
Kumite bantamweight
[edit]- 60 kg: 1994–
Kumite featherweight
[edit]- 65 kg: 1994–2006
- 67 kg: 2010–
Kumite lightweight
[edit]- 70 kg: 1994–2006
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Maziar Farid-Khomami (IRI) | Adel Al-Mejadi (KUW) | Kazuaki Matsumoto (JPN) |
Mohamed Salem Ghalaita (UAE) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Muniandy Rajoo (MAS) | Mehdi Amouzadeh (IRI) | Shizuo Shiina (JPN) |
Raafat Al-Karad (SYR) | |||
2002 Busan | Alireza Katiraei (IRI) | Shattyk Kazhymukanov (KAZ) | Magid Adwan (QAT) |
Hsu Hsiang-ming (TPE) | |||
2006 Doha | Abdullah Al-Otaibi (KUW) | Naowras Al-Hamwi (SYR) | Saeid Farrokhi (IRI) |
Takuro Nihei (JPN) |
Kumite welterweight
[edit]- 75 kg: 1994–
Kumite middleweight
[edit]- 80 kg: 1994–2006
- 84 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Toshihito Kokubun (JPN) | Nour Shamseh (SYR) | Isroil Ismoilov (TJK) |
Liao Yun-chih (TPE) | |||
2006 Doha | Ahmad Muneer (KUW) | Ryosuke Shimizu (JPN) | Esmaeil Torkzad (IRI) |
Mutasembellah Khair (JOR) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Jasem Vishkaei (IRI) | Ryutaro Araga (JPN) | Mutasembellah Khair (JOR) |
Yen Tzu-yao (TPE) | |||
2014 Incheon | Ryutaro Araga (JPN) | Hamad Al-Nweam (KUW) | Jang Min-soo (KOR) |
Shakhboz Akhatov (UZB) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Ryutaro Araga (JPN) | Ahmad Al-Mesfer (KUW) | Zabihollah Poursheib (IRI) |
Wu Chun-wei (TPE) |
Kumite heavyweight
[edit]- +80 kg: 1994
- +75 kg: 1998–2002
- +80 kg: 2006
- +84 kg: 2010–
Women
[edit]Kata
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Hisami Yokoyama (JPN) | Omita Olga Ompi (INA) | Chen Shu-chen (TPE) |
1998 Bangkok | Atsuko Wakai (JPN) | Omita Olga Ompi (INA) | Lim Lee Lee (MAS) |
2002 Busan | Atsuko Wakai (JPN) | Lim Lee Lee (MAS) | Cheung Pui Si (MAC) |
Cherli Tugday (PHI) | |||
2006 Doha | Nao Morooka (JPN) | Nguyễn Hoàng Ngân (VIE) | Cheung Pui Si (MAC) |
Lim Lee Lee (MAS) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Rika Usami (JPN) | Huang Yu-chi (TPE) | Cheung Pui Si (MAC) |
Lim Lee Lee (MAS) | |||
2014 Incheon | Kiyou Shimizu (JPN) | Nguyễn Hoàng Ngân (VIE) | Cheung Pui Si (MAC) |
Bimala Tamang (NEP) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Kiyou Shimizu (JPN) | Sou Soi Lam (MAC) | Grace Lau (HKG) |
Monsicha Tararattanakul (THA) |
Kumite flyweight
[edit]- 48 kg: 2006
- 50 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Vũ Thị Nguyệt Ánh (VIE) | Vasantha Marial Anthony (MAS) | Jittikan Tiemsurakan (THA) |
Chen Yen-hui (TPE) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Li Hong (CHN) | Vũ Thị Nguyệt Ánh (VIE) | Yanisa Torrattanawathana (THA) |
Chen Yen-hui (TPE) | |||
2014 Incheon | Ku Tsui-ping (TPE) | Yekaterina Khupovets (KAZ) | Nasrin Dousti (IRI) |
Jang So-young (KOR) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Gu Shiau-shuang (TPE) | Bakhriniso Babaeva (UZB) | Miho Miyahara (JPN) |
Junna Tsukii (PHI) |
Kumite bantamweight
[edit]- 53 kg: 1994–2006
- 55 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Hiromi Hasama (JPN) | Phạm Hồng Hà (VIE) | Nurosi Nurasjati (INA) |
Liu Ya-chen (TPE) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Eri Fujioka (JPN) | Sandra Aryani (INA) | Chang Chin-chih (TPE) |
Phạm Hồng Hà (VIE) | |||
2002 Busan | Vũ Kim Anh (VIE) | Eri Fujioka (JPN) | Murugaiyan Srirajarajeswari (MAS) |
Hsieh Ai-chen (TPE) | |||
2006 Doha | Tomoko Araga (JPN) | Marna Pabillore (PHI) | Jenny Zeannet (INA) |
Venera Zhetibay (KAZ) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Lê Bích Phương (VIE) | Miki Kobayashi (JPN) | Fatemeh Chalaki (IRI) |
Ahn Tae-eun (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Wen Tzu-yun (TPE) | Sabina Zakharova (KAZ) | Miki Kobayashi (JPN) |
Mae Soriano (PHI) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Wen Tzu-yun (TPE) | Taravat Khaksar (IRI) | Cok Istri Agung Sanistyarani (INA) |
Wong Sok I (MAC) |
Kumite lightweight
[edit]- 60 kg: 1994–2006
- 61 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Hisako Yoshimi (JPN) | Su Su-chen (TPE) | Marliza Pg Omar (BRU) |
Nilawati Daud (INA) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Li Wan-yu (TPE) | Phạm Hồng Thắm (VIE) | Nilawati Daud (INA) |
Phetlada Ausabay (THA) | |||
2002 Busan | Premila Supramaniam (MAS) | Chan Ka Man (HKG) | Kwan Man Fei (MAC) |
Gretchen Malalad (PHI) | |||
2006 Doha | Yuka Sato (JPN) | Nguyễn Thị Hải Yến (VIE) | Chan Ka Man (HKG) |
Yamini Gopalasamy (MAS) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Yu Miyamoto (JPN) | Yamini Gopalasamy (MAS) | Chan Ka Man (HKG) |
Barno Mirzaeva (UZB) | |||
2014 Incheon | Syakilla Salni (MAS) | Barno Mirzaeva (UZB) | Yin Xiaoyan (CHN) |
Fatemeh Chalaki (IRI) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Yin Xiaoyan (CHN) | Rozita Alipour (IRI) | Choi Wan Yu (HKG) |
Barno Mirzaeva (UZB) |
Kumite middleweight
[edit]- 68 kg: 2010–
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Guangzhou | Feng Lanlan (CHN) | Emiko Honma (JPN) | Samira Malekipour (IRI) |
Liu Ya-li (TPE) | |||
2014 Incheon | Guzaliya Gafurova (KAZ) | Tang Lingling (CHN) | Shree Sharmini Segaran (MAS) |
Chao Jou (TPE) | |||
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Guzaliya Gafurova (KAZ) | Tang Lingling (CHN) | Pegah Zangeneh (IRI) |
Kayo Someya (JPN) |
Kumite heavyweight
[edit]- +60 kg: 1994–2006
- +68 kg: 2010–