2024 FIBA U16 EuroBasket Division B
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | North Macedonia |
City | Skopje |
Dates | 8–17 August 2024 |
Teams | 22 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
The 2024 FIBA U16 EuroBasket Division B will be the 19th edition of the Division B of the European basketball championship for men's under-16 national teams. The tournament will be played in Skopje, North Macedonia, from 8 to 17 August 2024.[1]
Participating teams
[edit]- Austria
- Belgium (15th place, 2023 FIBA U16 European Championship Division A)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Cyprus (Winners, 2023 FIBA U16 European Championship Division C)
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Great Britain
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Luxembourg
- Montenegro (14th place, 2023 FIBA U16 European Championship Division A)
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia (16th place, 2023 FIBA U16 European Championship Division A)
- Norway
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
First round
[edit]The draw of the first round was held on 6 February 2024 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals; the third and fourth teams advance to the 9th–16th place playoffs; the other teams will play in the 17th–22nd place classification groups.
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Portugal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
First match(es) will be played: 8 August 2024. Source: FIBA
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Luxembourg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
6 | Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 8 August 2024. Source: FIBA
Group C
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Slovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
6 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 8 August 2024. Source: FIBA
Group D
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | North Macedonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17th–22nd place classification |
First match(es) will be played: 8 August 2024. Source: FIBA