2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's keirin
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Women's keirin at the 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on April 7. 22 athletes participated in the contest. After the 4 qualifying heats, the 2 fastest rider in each heat advanced to the second round. The riders that did not advance to the second round raced in 4 repechage heats. The first rider in each heat advanced to the second round along with the 8 that qualified before.
The first 3 riders from each of the 2 Second Round heats advanced to the Final and the remaining riders raced a consolation 7–12 final.[1]
Medalists
[edit]Gold | Anna Meares (AUS) |
Silver | Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS) |
Bronze | Kristina Vogel (GER) |
Results
[edit]First round
[edit]The first round was held at 14:15.[2]
Heat 1
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Meares | Australia | Q |
2 | Kristina Vogel | Germany | Q |
3 | Lee Wai Sze | Hong Kong | |
4 | Natasha Hansen | New Zealand | |
5 | Willy Kanis | Netherlands |
Heat 2
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clara Sanchez | France | Q |
2 | Kaarle McCulloch | Australia | Q |
3 | Victoria Pendleton | Great Britain | |
4 | Miriam Welte | Germany | |
5 | Viktoria Baranova | Russia |
Heat 3
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Guo Shuang | China | Q |
2 | Sandie Clair | France | Q |
3 | Simona Krupeckaitė | Lithuania | |
4 | Monique Sullivan | Canada | |
5 | Katie Schofield | New Zealand | |
6 | Olena Tsyos | Ukraine |
Heat 4
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Di Mu | China | Q |
2 | Fatehah Mustapa | Malaysia | Q |
3 | Lisandra Guerra | Cuba | |
4 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | Russia | |
5 | Daniela Larreal | Venezuela | |
6 | Maryia Lohvinava | Belarus |
First Round Repechage
[edit]The first round repechage was held at 15:40.[3]
Heat 1
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | Russia | Q |
2 | Lee Wai Sze | Hong Kong | |
3 | Katie Schofield | New Zealand |
Heat 2
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Victoria Pendleton | Great Britain | Q |
2 | Monique Sullivan | Canada | |
3 | Viktoria Baranova | Russia |
Heat 3
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simona Krupeckaitė | Lithuania | Q |
2 | Willy Kanis | Netherlands | |
3 | Miriam Welte | Germany | |
4 | Maryia Lohvinava | Belarus |
Heat 4
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olena Tsyos | Ukraine | Q |
2 | Lisandra Guerra | Cuba | |
3 | Natasha Hansen | New Zealand | |
4 | Daniela Larreal | Venezuela |
Second round
[edit]The second round was held at 19:30.[4]
Heat 1
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Meares | Australia | Q |
2 | Di Mu | China | Q |
3 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | Russia | Q |
4 | Kaarle McCulloch | Australia | |
5 | Sandie Clair | France | |
6 | Olena Tsyos | Ukraine |
Heat 2
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clara Sanchez | France | Q |
2 | Guo Shuang | China | Q |
3 | Kristina Vogel | Germany | Q |
4 | Fatehah Mustapa | Malaysia | |
5 | Simona Krupeckaitė | Lithuania | |
6 | Victoria Pendleton | United Kingdom |
Finals
[edit]The finals were held at 20:20.[5]
Small Final
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Sandie Clair | France | |
8 | Simona Krupeckaitė | Lithuania | |
9 | Kaarle McCulloch | Australia | |
10 | Olena Tsyos | Ukraine | |
11 | Fatehah Mustapa | Malaysia | |
12 | Victoria Pendleton | United Kingdom |
Final
[edit]Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Anna Meares | Australia | ||
Ekaterina Gnidenko | Russia | ||
Kristina Vogel | Germany | ||
4 | Guo Shuang | China | |
5 | Clara Sanchez | France | |
6 | Di Mu | China |